Friday, August 31, 2012

SERPA Treat Shopping

Our cyber furiend Stella Rose is puttin on a contest to help SERPA PUG RESCUE in Missouri.  They are looking for the wackiest, weirdest,and/or most unusual treats.   All treats (unless specifically designated Treats For Stella Rose (Stella's mom is kinda treat challenged)) will be donated to SERPA Pug Rescue.   Jump on over to Stella's blog to get the details at: .    Mom had Wednesday off work so so she took us shopping for treats to send to Stella and SERPA.  We loved shopping as we got lots of luv pets and the cashier even gave us each a treat of our own. 
Good luck Stella - our box is on the way :)

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Sausages !

Oh, look what WE had for dinner !   OMP - Sausage !   It was sooo yummy !    Never had sausage before, it even and a maple / brown sugar coating - just slide over the lips and through the gums . . .
Sausage coma, here we come.

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Mr. Coco + Isaac


This is Mr. Coco, he's our cyber furiend who lives in Florida.   Right now, some big ol' mean dog named Isaac may come close to him.   Mr. Coco lost power a couple of days ago and has not been able give us any updates - hop on over to his blog at  and bark at him then pause for a moment, say a prawyer for all creatures big and small in the Gulf region.  

Hope to hear from you soon Mr. Coco, you're in our prawyers.

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Lazy Summer Day

Today was one of those lazy summer day's, nothin too exciting going on.

Just feels good to lay around and wait for nothing to happen.

Ever have one of those days?  Eat, sleep, go potty, sleep, sleep, eat, drink, go potty, sleep, and oh yeah, sleep some more.

Monday, August 27, 2012

Happy 3rd Birthday Bellatrix !

Happy 3rd Birthday Bellatrix !!   Our cyber furiend down in the Bay area turns 3 today!   Sure hope she had  a great day with her mom and dad!    Ohh, I hope this means we get some birthday ice cream - right mom?     Hop on over to and wish Bella a happy birthday too :)

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Stay Out Of The Pumpkin Patch !!

Ohhh, look at the Pumpkin Patch - we must NEVER to in there.   We get hollered at and now those viney things have ouchy pointy stickeries.   This is dads special garden, no flowers yet, but dad thinks anyday now we'll start to see little baby pumpkins starts.   We've never had a pumpkin patch before, we sure hope we get a sampling when the pumpkins are ready.  We'll let ya know how yummy pumpkin is when the time is right !!  

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Gotcha's Day Celebration

Zoee's Gotcha Day was on November 24, 2007 and Otis's Gotcha Day on June 5, 2011.   Mom kinda forgot to celebrate both their Gotcha Day's and since today  Black Pearl's Gotcha Day was one year ago so mom decided to celebrate all three of our special day's today.

First mom got us all one each yummy really large - thick chewy bone and then she got us each TWO skinny bones, and then

we got to have some real vanilla ice cream :)

It was fun chasing the bowls of ice cream around the kitchen floor.  We kept running into each other . .

Zoee is real camera shy so mom had be sneak this picture.  Wow, Zoee sure was enjoying her ice cream !!

We've gotta celebrate more often!    Thanks Mom and people family for rescuing us !!

Monday, August 20, 2012

New Fruiend Brando

This is our new fruiend Brando and his dad Jay.   Jay is a Super Nice guy and rescued Brando.  Brando is special lucky as he has heartworms and Super Nice Jay is gonna help him recover.   Our furiend Bellatrix taught us about Brando and asked for juju to help him through thru - we sent tons of juju to Brando and are asking you to also, please.     Bellatrix also reminded us (and you too) to besure to take your meds so ytou don't get sick.    Black Pearl takes her med pill on the 14th of each month and Otis takes his on the 25th.   Mom has to set up alarms on her phone so she remembers - she does whatever it takes to keep us healthy.


Thursday, August 16, 2012

Bone War

What a butiful day.   It was waaaay tooo hot to be outside during the day but now that is almost 7 at night, the temp has cooled down to 84, being outside is kinda OK.   We were outside doing our "business" when mom found this old bone on the BBQ cooker thingy.  She tossed the bone on the grass and we played bone war for about 1/2 hour.   Black Pearl actually won cos she's still outside chewin away.  Me, Otis, I came inside cos its snuggle time :)

Wednesday, August 15, 2012


Dinner time - finally.   Mom made us a very special dinner tonight!  Our grain free Blue Buffalo Wilderness kibbles mixed with our Honest Kitchen Force slop (its good slop) and tonight - a dash of fruit.  Otis loves his blueberries and Black Pearl enjoys her strawberries :)   Doesn't get any better than this.  Gonna be hot (for Seattle) the next few days, today 86, about 88 tomorrow and 90 somethin on Friday.  Yippy, that means its pool time and maybe, cross our toes, give mom our bestest best puppy eyes - Ice Cream too!  

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Play Ball !

Who wants to play ball with me?    Not Otis, he'd rather sit on someones lap.  Good thing mom knows how to play ball, with at least kick or throw the ball so she can chase after it.  Dad found this old baseball in the garden and Black Pearl instantly thought it was her's.   Do you like to play ball?

Monday, August 6, 2012

Too Hot !!

Saturday August 4, 2012 - 87 degrees HOT and then Sunday, it was 91 degrees,  too hot for two Seattle Pugs!!!   
Even too hot to go swimming in the pool at 9:00 in the morning.  We just wanted to go back indoors and sit on the couch and cuddle.   This weekends weather was record breaking in the Seattle Metro area.
Sooooo glad Mom and dad have air conditioning.   It only gets turned on about 3 times through the summer, but when it's needed, it great to have.

Hope you all are able to stay cool where you call home :)